FGS Council Membership

Chair

Robin Yates,
Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies

Members

Ed McCauley
President, University of Calgary

Amy Dambrowitz
Associate Vice-Provost (Enrolment) and Registrar

Donna-Marie McCafferty
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Mary Grantham O'Brien
Senior Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Clifton Cunningham
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies

Saaka Sulemana Saaka
President, Graduate Students' Association

James Steele
Vice President (Academic), GSA

Masume Akbari
Vice President (Student Life), GSA

Cameron Armstrong
Vice President (Finance and Services), GSA

Alex Cameron
Vice President (External), GSA

John Wright
Libraries and Cultural Resources

Graduate Program Directors

Warren Wilson
Anthropology / Archaeology

Trevor Stark
 Art

Vanina Zaremberg
Biological Sciences

Justin MacCallum    
Chemistry

Peter Toohey    
Classics and Religion

Jessalynn Keller    
Communication, Media and Film

Lora Oehlberg    
Computational Media Design

Jeffery Boyd    
Computer Science

Usman Alim   
Data Science and Analytics

Clem Martini    
Drama

Stefan Staubli    
Economics

Meadow Schroeder (EDER)    
Education Graduate Program

Man-Wai Chu (EDER)
Education Graduate Program

Brenda Spencer (EDER)    
Education Graduate Program

John Bertram
Engineering, Biomedical

Hossein Hejazi
Engineering, Chemical and Petroleum

Qi Zhou
Engineering, Civil

Seyed Pouyan (Yani) Jazayeri
Engineering, Electrical and Computer

Emmanuel Stefanakis
Engineering, Geomatics

Ke (Duke) Du
Engineering, Mechanical and Manufacturing (MEng)

Joanna Wong
Engineering, Mechanical and Manufacturing

Gopal Achari
Engineering, MEng programs (all fields)

Stefania Forlini
English

David Monteyne
Environmental Design, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape

Enrica Dall'Ara
Master of Planning, Master of Landscape Architecture, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape 

Jason Johnson
Master of Architecture, School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape

Yvonne Martin
Geography

Marc Strous
Geoscience

Elizabeth Ritter
German, Slavic and East Asian

Peter Sherer
Haskayne School of Business

Oleksiy Osiyevskyy 
Haskayne School of Business (DBA)

Martin Halek
Haskayne School of Business

Ari Pandes
Haskayne School of Business

Brent Snider
Haskayne School of Business

 

Justin Knibbe
Haskayne School of Business

Petra Dolata
History

Philip Fong
Information Security

Patricia Doyle-Baker
Kinesiology

Elena Bratishenko
Languages, Literatures and Cultures

Lyndsay Campbell
Law

Amanda Pounder
Linguistics

Jingjing Wu
Mathematics and Statistics

Timothy Shutt
Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Jason de Koning
Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Roman Krawetz
Medicine, Biomedical Technology

Andrew Braun
Medicine, Cardiovascular Sciences

Bonnie Lashewicz
Medicine, Community Health Sciences

Alexei Savchenko
Medicine, Gastrointestinal Sciences

Alexei Savchenko
Medicine, Immunology

Shirin Bonni
Medicine, Medical Science

Alexei Savchenko
Medicine, Microbiology and Infectious Diseases

Michael Colicos
Medicine, Neuroscience

Minh Dang Nguyen
Medicine, Neuroscience

Jim Wright
Medicine, Pathologists' Assistant

David Anderson
Medicine, Precision Medicine

Maureen Hiebert
Military and Strategic Studies

Laurie Radford
Music

Kathryn King-Shier
Nursing

Vahe Kehyayan
Nursing (Qatar)

Richard Zach
Philosophy

Jo-Anne Brown
Physics and Astronomy

Terry Terriff
Political Science

Daniel McGrath
Psychology

Kristin von Ranson
Psychology, Clinical Psychology

G. Kent Fellows
Public Policy

Anne-Marie McLaughlin
Social Work

Gina Dimitropoulos
Social Work

Ariel Ducey
Sociology

Sara Hastings-Simon
Sustainable Energy Development

David Hall
Veterinary Medical Sciences

Associate Deans (Graduate Education)

George Colpitts    
Arts

Janet Groen    
Education

Nicole Culos-Reed    
Kinesiology

Lyndsay Campbell    
Law

Loren Falkenberg    
Haskayne School of Business

Tara Beattie    
Medicine

Shelley Raffin Bouchal    
Nursing

Cathy Ryan    
Science

Gopal Achari     
Schulich School of Engineering

FGS Officers

Catherine McLeod
Senior Director, Strategic Operations

Safia Nathoo 
Manager, Admissions and Records

Cathie Stiven
Manager, Graduate Awards